Skip to Content
SEARCH

Hoover Math and Science Academy

  • School Information

    Hoover Math & Science Academy
    315 N. Springinsguth Road
    Schaumburg, IL
    60194

    Principal: Laura Rosenblum
    Assistant Principal: Stephanie Fry

    Phone: (847) 357-5800
    Fax: (847) 357-5801
    Attendance: (847) 357-5802



  • Announcements

  • Hoover Calendar

    January 22, 2020
    • Kind Kids Club (3/4/5)

      January 22, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      203

      Prusko

      See more details

    • Mathletes (4/5/6)

      January 22, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      Library

      Keelin Franz & Erin Foy

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      January 22, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Family Dining Night - Village Tavern

      January 22, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 11:00 pm

      Per Kristen Caldwell - 12-12-19
      Village Tavern

      See more details

    • Spelling Bee Final

      January 22, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

      See more details

    • Yoga Club (2)

      January 22, 2020 @ 11:35 am - 12:00 pm
      213

      Maiorano

      See more details

    January 23, 2020
    • Pizza Day

      January 23, 2020

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (3/4)

      January 23, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      Room 202

      Mrs. Jacobi & Mrs. Dorszewski

      See more details

    • Puzzle Club (K)

      January 23, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      101

      Noworul

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      January 23, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Band/Orchestra Buddies (6)

      January 23, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      208

      Young

      See more details

    • Rocketry Club (5/6)

      January 23, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      208

      Creevy

      See more details

    • Partner's Club

      January 23, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Lee

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      January 23, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      117

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    January 24, 2020
    January 27, 2020
    • AM Art Explorers Club (K/1)

      January 27, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      104

      Griffin

      See more details

    • STEM Fair Meeting - Gr. K/1/2

      January 27, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:25 am
      Room 105

      Mershon/Foy/Jain

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      January 27, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Beyblades Club (3/4)

      January 27, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      204

      Grouzard

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (5/6)

      January 27, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Room 119

      Lauren Budny

      See more details

    • Latin Dance Club (3/4)

      January 27, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      116

      Garcia

      See more details

    • Dance Club (1/2)

      January 27, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      107

      Guedel

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      January 27, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      120

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    • Magical Masterpieces (1/2)

      January 27, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Creevy

      See more details

    January 28, 2020
    • Coding Club (5/6)

      January 28, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:30 am
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • STEM Fair Meeting - Gr. 3/4

      January 28, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:25 am
      Room 105

      Meshon/Foy/Jain

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Subway

      January 28, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      January 28, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Band/Orchestra Buddies (5)

      January 28, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      208

      Young

      See more details

    January 29, 2020
    • Half-day inservice day - no school in the afternoon

      January 29, 2020

      See more details

    • Kind Kids Club (3/4/5)

      January 29, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      203

      Prusko

      See more details

    • STEM Fair Meeting - Gr. 5/6

      January 29, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:25 pm
      Room 105

      Mershon/Foy/Jain

      See more details

    January 30, 2020
    • Pizza Day

      January 30, 2020

      See more details

    • Puzzle Club (K)

      January 30, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      101

      Noworul

      See more details

    • Field Trip - Nature Center - Gr. 2 (202/213)

      January 30, 2020 @ 9:00 am - 11:30 am
      Spring Valley Nature Center

      Jacobi and Maiorano

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      January 30, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Rocketry Club (5/6)

      January 30, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      208

      Creevy

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      January 30, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      117

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    • Around the World at Hoover - Multicultural Fair

      January 30, 2020 @ 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

      LR added to calendar

      See more details

    January 31, 2020
    • Zero Waste Lunch

      January 31, 2020

      See more details

    • Field Trip - Spring Valley - Gr. 2 (201/214)

      January 31, 2020 @ 9:00 am - 11:30 am
      Spring Valley Nature Center

      Dorszewski/Manelle

      See more details

    • School Store

      January 31, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Mrs. Giesel

      See more details

    February 3, 2020
    • AM Art Explorers Club (K/1)

      February 3, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      104

      Griffin

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      February 3, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Beyblades Club (3/4)

      February 3, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      204

      Grouzard

      See more details

    • Latin Dance Club (3/4)

      February 3, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      116

      Garcia

      See more details

    • Dance Club (1/2)

      February 3, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      107

      Guedel

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      February 3, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      120

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    • Magical Masterpieces (1/2)

      February 3, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Creevy

      See more details

    February 4, 2020
    • Coding Club (5/6)

      February 4, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:30 am
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (1/2)

      February 4, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      214

      Manelle/Smith

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Subway

      February 4, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Culvers

      February 4, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      February 4, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Band/Orchestra Buddies (5)

      February 4, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      208

      Young

      See more details

    February 5, 2020
    • Kindergarten registration begins

      February 5, 2020
      At all neighborhood schools

      See more details

    • Kind Kids Club (3/4/5)

      February 5, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      203

      Prusko

      See more details

    • Mathletes (4/5/6)

      February 5, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      Library

      Keelin Franz & Erin Foy

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      February 5, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Yoga Club (2)

      February 5, 2020 @ 11:35 am - 12:00 pm
      213

      Maiorano

      See more details

    February 6, 2020
    • Pizza Day

      February 6, 2020

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (3/4)

      February 6, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      Room 202

      Mrs. Jacobi & Mrs. Dorszewski

      See more details

    • Puzzle Club (K)

      February 6, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      101

      Noworul

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      February 6, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Band/Orchestra Buddies (6)

      February 6, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      208

      Young

      See more details

    • Rocketry Club (5/6)

      February 6, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      208

      Creevy

      See more details

    • Partner's Club

      February 6, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Lee

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      February 6, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      117

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    February 7, 2020
    February 10, 2020
    • AM Art Explorers Club (K/1)

      February 10, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      104

      Griffin

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      February 10, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Beyblades Club (3/4)

      February 10, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      204

      Grouzard

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (5/6)

      February 10, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Room 119

      Lauren Budny

      See more details

    • Latin Dance Club (3/4)

      February 10, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      116

      Garcia

      See more details

    • Dance Club (1/2)

      February 10, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      107

      Guedel

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      February 10, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      120

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    • Magical Masterpieces (1/2)

      February 10, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Creevy

      See more details

    February 11, 2020
    • Coding Club (5/6)

      February 11, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:30 am
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Subway

      February 11, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Culvers

      February 11, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      February 11, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    February 12, 2020
    • Kind Kids Club (3/4/5)

      February 12, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      203

      Prusko

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      February 12, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    February 13, 2020
    • Pizza Day

      February 13, 2020

      See more details

    • Half-day Parent Conferences - no school in afternoon

      February 13, 2020

      See more details

    • Puzzle Club (K)

      February 13, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      101

      Noworul

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      February 13, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Rocketry Club (5/6)

      February 13, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      208

      Creevy

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      February 13, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      117

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    February 14, 2020
    February 17, 2020
    • Presidents Day holiday - no school

      February 17, 2020

      See more details

    • AM Art Explorers Club (K/1)

      February 17, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      104

      Griffin

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      February 17, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Beyblades Club (3/4)

      February 17, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      204

      Grouzard

      See more details

    • Latin Dance Club (3/4)

      February 17, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      116

      Garcia

      See more details

    • Dance Club (1/2)

      February 17, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      107

      Guedel

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      February 17, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      120

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    • Magical Masterpieces (1/2)

      February 17, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Creevy

      See more details

    February 18, 2020
    • Coding Club (5/6)

      February 18, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:30 am
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (1/2)

      February 18, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      214

      Manelle/Smith

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Subway

      February 18, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Special Lunch - Culvers

      February 18, 2020 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Special Lunch

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      February 18, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Band/Orchestra Buddies (5)

      February 18, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      208

      Young

      See more details

    February 19, 2020
    • Kind Kids Club (3/4/5)

      February 19, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      203

      Prusko

      See more details

    • Mathletes (4/5/6)

      February 19, 2020 @ 7:45 am - 8:25 am
      Library

      Keelin Franz & Erin Foy

      See more details

    • Art Apprentices

      February 19, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:40 am

      See more details

    • Yoga Club (2)

      February 19, 2020 @ 11:35 am - 12:00 pm
      213

      Maiorano

      See more details

    February 20, 2020
    • Pizza Day

      February 20, 2020

      See more details

    • Battle of the Books (3/4)

      February 20, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      Room 202

      Mrs. Jacobi & Mrs. Dorszewski

      See more details

    • Puzzle Club (K)

      February 20, 2020 @ 8:00 am - 8:30 am
      101

      Noworul

      See more details

    • Rube Goldberg Club (6)

      February 20, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      212

      Sustich

      See more details

    • Band/Orchestra Buddies (6)

      February 20, 2020 @ 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
      208

      Young

      See more details

    • Rocketry Club (5/6)

      February 20, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      208

      Creevy

      See more details

    • Partner's Club

      February 20, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Library

      Lee

      See more details

    • Multiplication Masters (4)

      February 20, 2020 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      117

      Tulsiani/Joniec

      See more details

    February 21, 2020
  • Hoover Latest News

    Morning Announcements – January 17, 2020

    ...

    Morning Announcement’s January 16, 2020

    ...

    Morning Announcements – January 15, 2020

    ...

    Classroom of the Week – 6th Grade Room 210

    What is Happening in Mrs. Raimondi’s Room? Literacy We began reading Legends this week during Literacy. Our class is determining the theme and how it is conveyed through particular details. Social Studies Our class just wrapped up a unit on Ancient Egypt. One of the highlights from this unit was when we went on a […]...

    Morning Announcements – January 14, 2020

    ...

    STEM Games Races

    CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PDF...

    Morning Announcements – January 13, 2020

    ...

    Morning Announcements – January 10, 2020

    ...

    Morning Announcements – January 9, 2020

    ...

    Windy City Bulls Event This Friday!

    ...